Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · Australasian Equities

Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares FundvsSBS Wealth Australasian Equity Portfolio

Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund (fund size NZ$31.7 million, annual fund charge 1.06%) and SBS Wealth Australasian Equity Portfolio (fund size NZ$30.3 million, annual fund charge 1.20%) are both Australasian equities managed funds, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026; for the year to 31 March 2026 their 1-year returns after fees and tax were −0.42% and 4.91%, per their quarterly fund updates filed on FMA Disclose.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 16 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 45.4% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

45.4%
Shared holdingMercer ResponsibleSBS WealthMin weight
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare16.29%9.06%9.06%
Contact Energy7.11%6.55%6.55%
Infratil10.52%6.17%6.17%
Auckland International Airport8.80%4.98%4.98%
Ebos4.15%4.25%4.15%
Spark New Zealand3.05%3.77%3.05%
Mainfreight5.01%2.98%2.98%
Summerset Group3.13%2.40%2.40%
Kiwi Property Group1.64%1.93%1.64%
Freightways2.27%1.59%1.59%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Why these two differ

The most material structural difference between these two funds is their risk indicator rating despite identical growth asset allocations. Both the Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund and the SBS Wealth Australasian Equity Portfolio hold 98.31% in growth assets, yet Mercer carries a risk indicator of 5 (higher volatility) against SBS Wealth's rating of 4 (moderate-to-high volatility) on the FMA's 1–7 scale. This divergence likely reflects differences in the underlying securities mix and concentration rather than asset class weighting alone.

On fees, SBS Wealth discloses an annual fund charge of 1.20% versus Mercer's 1.06%, a 14-basis-point gap on broadly similar portfolio sizes — Mercer at approximately NZD 31.7 million and SBS Wealth at approximately NZD 30.3 million. Five-year returns also differ materially: SBS Wealth returns 1.12% per annum against Mercer's near-flat 0.01%, though past performance does not predict future results and the responsible-investing screen applied by Mercer may exclude holdings that contributed to broader market returns over that period.

Structurally, Mercer holds individual Trans-Tasman securities directly, with Fisher & Paykel Healthcare at 16.29% the largest single position. SBS Wealth's largest holding at 18.15% is the Dimensional Australian Sustainability PIE Fund, a pooled vehicle that itself introduces a layer of underlying holdings and associated costs not fully visible in this snapshot. Neither fund is a KiwiSaver scheme account product based on available data.

Verify all figures against each fund's current product disclosure statement and latest quarterly fund update on FMA Disclose before relying on this comparison.

Comparison generated 2026-05-21 from each fund's FMA Disclose QFU facts as at that date. If the underlying facts change, this narrative is withheld until it is regenerated — the tables on this page always reflect the current data.

What's different at a glance

  • Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund charges 0.14% lower in annual fund charges (1.06% vs 1.20%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
  • Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund applies responsible-investment / ESG screening. The other fund does not.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 57 australasian equities funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

Mercer

1.06%

Upper half of cohort

SBS Wealth

1.20%

Highest 22% of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

Mercer

0.01%

Bottom 1% over 5 years

SBS Wealth

1.12%

Lower half over 5 years

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

Mercer

NZ$32m

Lower half by size

SBS Wealth

NZ$30m

Lower half by size

MetricMercerSBS WealthLower / higher is
Annual fund charge1.06%1.20%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)54Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.0.01%1.12%Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$32mNZ$30mLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedging——Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningYesNoSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

Mercer

Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund

The fund is a diversified portfolio of predominantly New Zealand shares across a range of industries and sectors. The portfolio may also invest in Australian shares. The fund is managed to include specific additional responsible exclusions criteria which aims to avoid investments in certain companies or activities, and is managed with reference to environmental, social and governance factors. This fund has additional exclusions applied as described in our Sustainable Investment Policy and has been certified by the Responsible Investment Association of Australasia
Full Mercer Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund profile →

SBS Wealth

SBS Wealth Australasian Equity Portfolio

The Fund aims to achieve capital growth and returns over the long-term through investing primarily in a portfolio of Australasian equities, either directly or indirectly via an underlying fund diversified across various sectors.
Full SBS Wealth SBS Wealth Australasian Equity Portfolio profile →

Documents

Crawled directly from each manager's website. How we record provenance →

Mercer logo

Mercer

Live

Last verified 2026-05-08

SBS Wealth logo

SBS Wealth

Not yet crawled. View fund page for FMA Disclose link.

Common questions

What's the difference between the Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund and the SBS Wealth Australasian Equity Portfolio?
Both are australasian equities funds available to NZ retail investors. Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund charges 0.14% lower in annual fund charges (1.06% vs 1.20%).
Which fund has lower fees, Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund or SBS Wealth Australasian Equity Portfolio?
Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund has the lower annual fund charge (1.06% p.a. vs 1.20% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
How do the 5-year returns compare?
Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund's 5-year return p.a. is 0.01% and SBS Wealth Australasian Equity Portfolio's is 1.12% (after fees, before tax). Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Does either fund apply responsible-investment screening?
Yes — Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund applies responsible-investment / ESG screening. SBS Wealth Australasian Equity Portfolio does not. Specific exclusions and engagement policies are documented in each fund's Statement of Investment Policy and Objectives (SIPO).
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.