Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · International Equities

AMP International Shares Managed FundvsStewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund

AMP International Shares Managed Fund (fund size NZ$11.0 million, annual fund charge 0.79%) and Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund (fund size NZ$12.3 million, annual fund charge 0.61%) are both international equities managed funds, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026; for the year to 31 March 2026 their 1-year returns after fees and tax were 14.32% and 10.27%, per their quarterly fund updates filed on FMA Disclose.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 19 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 2.1% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

2.1%
Shared holdingAMP InternationalStewart InvestorsMin weight
KLA-Tencor Corp0.42%4.14%0.42%
Texas Instruments0.31%3.00%0.31%
Wabtec0.25%1.77%0.25%
Alcon0.19%3.85%0.19%
Chubb0.18%2.16%0.18%
Old Dominion Freight Line0.16%1.22%0.16%
Synopsys0.16%2.59%0.16%
Arista Networks0.16%2.65%0.16%
LINDE PLC0.09%3.23%0.09%
SINGAPORE TELECOMM NPV B L 1000.05%6.77%0.05%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Why these two differ

The most material structural difference between these two funds is their investment philosophy, visible in the top holdings. The AMP International Shares Managed Fund is heavily concentrated in US mega-cap technology — NVIDIA (5.48%), Apple (4.84%), Microsoft (3.30%), Amazon (2.69%), and Alphabet (2.10%) — suggesting broad index-like exposure to global large-caps where American tech dominates. The Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund takes a noticeably different approach: its five largest positions span Samsung Electronics (7.17%), Singapore Telecommunications (6.77%), Watsco (4.76%), a cash position at BNZ (4.67%), and bioMérieux (4.54%), indicating a more actively curated, geographically diversified portfolio with meaningful cash held at the fund level.

On fees, Stewart Investors charges 0.61% annually versus AMP's 0.79%, an 18 basis-point difference that compounds materially over time on equivalent capital. Both funds carry a risk indicator of 5 out of 7 and hold virtually identical growth asset allocations of 98.31%. Fund sizes are comparable — AMP at NZD 10.97 million, Stewart Investors at NZD 12.34 million — placing both in the smaller end of retail managed funds. Neither fund discloses a five-year return figure in the data available for this snapshot, so historical performance comparison is not possible here. Both are retail managed funds, not KiwiSaver scheme accounts.

Always verify fees, holdings, and fund details against each fund's current Product Disclosure Statement and latest Quarterly Fund Update on FMA Disclose before making any investment decision.

Comparison generated 2026-05-21 from each fund's FMA Disclose QFU facts as at that date. If the underlying facts change, this narrative is withheld until it is regenerated — the tables on this page always reflect the current data.

What's different at a glance

  • Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund charges 0.18% lower in annual fund charges (0.61% vs 0.79%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
  • Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund applies responsible-investment / ESG screening. The other fund does not.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 84 international equities funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

AMP

0.79%

Upper half of cohort

Stewart Investors

0.61%

Lower half of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

AMP

—

—

Stewart Investors

—

—

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

AMP

NZ$11m

Smallest 8% in cohort

Stewart Investors

NZ$12m

Smallest 9% in cohort

MetricAMPStewart InvestorsLower / higher is
Annual fund charge0.79%0.61%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)55Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.——Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$11mNZ$12mLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedging——Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningNoYesSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

AMP

AMP International Shares Managed Fund

This is a single sector fund with exposure to a diversified international equities portfolio. The fund aims to achieve long term capital growth through exposure to equities of companies listed on stock exchanges around the world.
Full AMP AMP International Shares Managed Fund profile →

Stewart Investors

Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund

Aims to achieve its investment objective by investing in a diversified portfolio of equity or equity-related securities of larger capitalisation companies which are listed in, traded, or dealt on any of the regulated markets worldwide. The Fund does not hedge currency risk.
Full Stewart Investors Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund profile →

Documents

Crawled directly from each manager's website. How we record provenance →

Common questions

What's the difference between the AMP International Shares Managed Fund and the Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund?
Both are international equities funds available to NZ retail investors. Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund charges 0.18% lower in annual fund charges (0.61% vs 0.79%).
Which fund has lower fees, AMP International Shares Managed Fund or Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund?
Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund has the lower annual fund charge (0.61% p.a. vs 0.79% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Does either fund apply responsible-investment screening?
Yes — Stewart Investors Worldwide Leaders Fund applies responsible-investment / ESG screening. AMP International Shares Managed Fund does not. Specific exclusions and engagement policies are documented in each fund's Statement of Investment Policy and Objectives (SIPO).
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.