Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · Australasian Equities

ANZ Investments OneAnswer Australian Share FundvsSummer Australian Equities

ANZ Investments OneAnswer Australian Share Fund (fund size NZ$21.9 million, annual fund charge 1.09%) and Summer Australian Equities (fund size NZ$17.5 million, annual fund charge 1.02%) are both Australasian equities managed funds, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 23 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 45.5% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

45.5%
Shared holdingANZ InvestmentsSummer AustralianMin weight
BHP Group Ltd12.05%9.69%9.69%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA8.68%7.10%7.10%
CSL5.12%3.52%3.52%
National Australia Bank6.08%3.35%3.35%
Rio Tinto4.14%2.72%2.72%
Telstra Group4.85%2.35%2.35%
GOODMAN GROUP3.11%2.24%2.24%
Santos Ltd3.14%2.13%2.13%
Westpac Banking Corp2.11%4.68%2.11%
Macquarie Group1.84%2.57%1.84%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Where you can buy these

Platform availability confirmed within the last 180 days. This is a statement of availability, not a recommendation — ManagedFundsNZ is not a Financial Advice Provider. Check the current PDS before investing.

ANZ Investments OneAnswer Australian Share Fund

Summer Australian Equities

No platform availability confirmed. Usually means it is bought directly from the manager — check their site.

What's different at a glance

  • Summer Australian Equities charges 0.07% lower in annual fund charges (1.02% vs 1.09%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 57 australasian equities funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

ANZ Investments

1.09%

Upper half of cohort

Summer

1.02%

Upper half of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

ANZ Investments

6.25%

Top 20% over 5 years

Summer

8.01%

Top 16% over 5 years

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

ANZ Investments

NZ$22m

Smallest 24% in cohort

Summer

NZ$17m

Smallest 20% in cohort

MetricANZ InvestmentsSummerLower / higher is
Annual fund charge1.09%1.02%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)55Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.6.25%8.01%Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$22mNZ$17mLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedging——Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningNoNoSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

ANZ Investments

ANZ Investments OneAnswer Australian Share Fund

The Australian Share Fund invests mainly in Australian equities. Investments may include equities in companies that are listed or are soon to be listed on the Australian stock exchange, and cash and cash equivalents.The Australian Share Fund aims to achieve a return (after the fund charge and before tax) that over the long-term outperforms the relevant market index.
Full ANZ Investments ANZ Investments OneAnswer Australian Share Fund profile →

Summer

Summer Australian Equities

The Summer Australian Equities fund invests mostly in Australian shares, and can invest in New Zealand listed shares where the company has meaningful operations in Australia. We aim to achieve long-term returns (before fees, taxes and other expenses) greater than the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation Index, 50% hedged to the New Zealand dollar.
Full Summer Summer Australian Equities profile →

Common questions

What's the difference between the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Australian Share Fund and the Summer Australian Equities?
Both are australasian equities funds available to NZ retail investors. Summer Australian Equities charges 0.07% lower in annual fund charges (1.02% vs 1.09%).
Which fund has lower fees, ANZ Investments OneAnswer Australian Share Fund or Summer Australian Equities?
Summer Australian Equities has the lower annual fund charge (1.02% p.a. vs 1.09% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
How do the 5-year returns compare?
ANZ Investments OneAnswer Australian Share Fund's 5-year return p.a. is 6.25% and Summer Australian Equities's is 8.01% (after fees, before tax). Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.