Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · Australasian Equities

BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders FundvsMercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund

BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders Fund (fund size NZ$34.3 million, annual fund charge 0.59%) and Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund (fund size NZ$31.7 million, annual fund charge 1.06%) are both Australasian equities managed funds, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026; Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund's 1-year return after fees and tax was −0.42% for the year to 31 March 2026, per its quarterly fund update filed on FMA Disclose.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 29 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 57.6% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

57.6%
Shared holdingBetaShares NZMercer ResponsibleMin weight
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare9.75%16.29%9.75%
Infratil9.22%10.52%9.22%
Auckland International Airport9.28%8.80%8.80%
a2 Milk8.39%6.62%6.62%
Mainfreight3.86%5.01%3.86%
Ebos3.58%4.15%3.58%
Spark New Zealand4.15%3.05%3.05%
Fletcher Building2.80%2.00%2.00%
Summerset Group1.90%3.13%1.90%
Freightways1.69%2.27%1.69%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Why these two differ

Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund and BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders Fund are both Australasian equities funds with identical risk indicators (5) and growth asset allocations (98.31%), but they differ materially in fee structure and performance disclosure. The most significant structural difference is fees: BetaShares charges 0.59% annually, while Mercer charges 1.06%—a 47-basis-point gap that can compound substantially over time on an equity portfolio of this size. Both funds exceed NZ$30 million in assets under management.

Portfolio concentration patterns diverge noticeably. Mercer's top holding, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare, represents 16.29% of the fund, with its five largest positions accounting for roughly 49% of holdings. BetaShares distributes concentration more evenly: its top five holdings each range between 8.39% and 9.75%, totalling approximately 46% of the portfolio. This reflects different construction methodologies—Mercer's "Responsible" mandate emphasises selected names, while BetaShares' "Sustainability Leaders" approach appears more broadly diversified across similar large-cap constituents.

Five-year return data is available for Mercer (0.01%) but not disclosed in the latest quarterly update for BetaShares, limiting direct performance comparison over that horizon. Both funds hold overlapping core positions (Fisher & Paykel Healthcare, Infratil, Auckland Airport, A2 Milk), suggesting exposure to similar underlying NZ equity themes, though with differing weights.

Verify current holdings, fees, and fund documentation against each fund's latest Product Disclosure Statement and Quarterly Fund Update on FMA Disclose before making any allocation decision.

Comparison generated 2026-10-12 from each fund's FMA Disclose QFU facts as at that date. If the underlying facts change, this narrative is withheld until it is regenerated — the tables on this page always reflect the current data.

What's different at a glance

  • BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders Fund charges 0.47% lower in annual fund charges (0.59% vs 1.06%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 57 australasian equities funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

BetaShares

0.59%

Lower half of cohort

Mercer

1.06%

Upper half of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

BetaShares

—

—

Mercer

0.01%

Bottom 1% over 5 years

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

BetaShares

NZ$34m

Lower half by size

Mercer

NZ$32m

Lower half by size

MetricBetaSharesMercerLower / higher is
Annual fund charge0.59%1.06%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)55Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.—0.01%Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$34mNZ$32mLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedging——Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningYesYesSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

BetaShares

BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders Fund

The Fund aims to provide an investment return that tracks the performance of the Solactive New Zealand Sustainable Leaders Index, Before taking into account fees and expenses.
Full BetaShares BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders Fund profile →

Mercer

Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund

The fund is a diversified portfolio of predominantly New Zealand shares across a range of industries and sectors. The portfolio may also invest in Australian shares. The fund is managed to include specific additional responsible exclusions criteria which aims to avoid investments in certain companies or activities, and is managed with reference to environmental, social and governance factors. This fund has additional exclusions applied as described in our Sustainable Investment Policy and has been certified by the Responsible Investment Association of Australasia
Full Mercer Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund profile →

Documents

Crawled directly from each manager's website. How we record provenance →

BetaShares logo

BetaShares

Not yet crawled. View fund page for FMA Disclose link.
Mercer logo

Mercer

Live

Last verified 2026-05-08

Common questions

What's the difference between the BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders Fund and the Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund?
Both are australasian equities funds available to NZ retail investors. BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders Fund charges 0.47% lower in annual fund charges (0.59% vs 1.06%).
Which fund has lower fees, BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders Fund or Mercer Responsible Trans-Tasman Shares Fund?
BetaShares NZ Sustainability Leaders Fund has the lower annual fund charge (0.59% p.a. vs 1.06% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.