Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · Australasian Equities

Kernel Australia 100 FundvsSmart Australian Dividend ETF

Kernel Australia 100 Fund (fund size NZ$53.4 million, annual fund charge 0.25%) is an Australasian equities managed fund and Smart Australian Dividend ETF (fund size NZ$52.3 million, annual fund charge 0.54%) is an Australasian equities ETF, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 20 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 22.5% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

22.5%
Shared holdingKernel AustraliaSmart AustralianMin weight
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA11.87%9.76%9.76%
Wesfarmers3.50%8.71%3.50%
Coles Group1.25%6.13%1.25%
QBE INSURANCE GROUP LTD1.35%1.24%1.24%
Santos Ltd1.09%7.05%1.09%
Origin Energy Ltd0.90%7.02%0.90%
SUNCORP GROUP LTD0.74%1.01%0.74%
Insurance Australia Group0.73%0.65%0.65%
The Lottery Corp Ltd0.51%2.48%0.51%
Bluescope Steel Ltd0.48%1.31%0.48%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Where you can buy these

Platform availability confirmed within the last 180 days. This is a statement of availability, not a recommendation — ManagedFundsNZ is not a Financial Advice Provider. Check the current PDS before investing.

Kernel Australia 100 Fund

No platform availability confirmed. Usually means it is bought directly from the manager — check their site.

Smart Australian Dividend ETF

Why these two differ

The most material structural difference between these two funds is their investment mandate. The Smartshares Smart Australian Dividend ETF selects stocks based on a dividend-yield screen, concentrating exposure in income-generating names — its top five holdings include Telstra Group (10.9%), Transurban Group (9.37%), and Santos (7.05%), reflecting a tilt toward utilities, infrastructure, and energy. The Kernel Australia 100 Fund tracks a broad market-cap index of the largest 100 Australian securities, weighting more heavily toward financials and resources; Commonwealth Bank of Australia leads at 11.87%, followed by BHP Group (10.83%) and three major banks occupying the next three positions. A dividend-screened portfolio and a market-cap portfolio will behave differently across market cycles even when both carry a risk indicator of 5 and an almost identical growth-asset allocation of 98.31%.

The fee difference is also significant: Smartshares charges 0.54% per annum versus Kernel's 0.25%, a gap of 29 basis points that compounds materially over time. On five-year performance, Smartshares reports a 10.24% annualised return; Kernel's five-year figure is not available in this snapshot, likely reflecting the fund's shorter operating history. Fund sizes are comparable — Smartshares at NZD 52.3 million, Kernel at NZD 53.4 million. Neither fund is a KiwiSaver scheme account.

Verify all figures against the source PDS and latest Quarterly Fund Update on FMA Disclose before relying on any of this information.

Comparison generated 2026-07-05 from each fund's FMA Disclose QFU facts as at that date. If the underlying facts change, this narrative is withheld until it is regenerated — the tables on this page always reflect the current data.

What's different at a glance

  • Kernel Australia 100 Fund charges 0.29% lower in annual fund charges (0.25% vs 0.54%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 57 australasian equities funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

Kernel

0.25%

Lowest 11% of cohort

Smartshares

0.54%

Lower half of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

Kernel

—

—

Smartshares

10.24%

Top 9% over 5 years

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

Kernel

NZ$53m

Lower half by size

Smartshares

NZ$52m

Lower half by size

MetricKernelSmartsharesLower / higher is
Annual fund charge0.25%0.54%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)55Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.—10.24%Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$53mNZ$52mLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedging——Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningNoNoSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

Kernel

Kernel Australia 100 Fund

The Kernel Australia 100 Fund�s investment objective is to provide a return (before tax, fees and expenses) that closely matches the return on the S&P/ASX 100 Index.
Full Kernel Kernel Australia 100 Fund profile →

Smartshares

Smart Australian Dividend ETF

The Smart Australian Dividend ETF is designed to track the return (before tax, fees and other expenses) of the S&P/ASX Dividend Opportunities Index. The Index is comprised of 50 high yielding companies listed on the ASX and included in the S&P/ASX 300 Index.
Full Smartshares Smart Australian Dividend ETF profile →

Common questions

What's the difference between the Kernel Australia 100 Fund and the Smart Australian Dividend ETF?
Both are australasian equities funds available to NZ retail investors. Kernel Australia 100 Fund charges 0.29% lower in annual fund charges (0.25% vs 0.54%).
Which fund has lower fees, Kernel Australia 100 Fund or Smart Australian Dividend ETF?
Kernel Australia 100 Fund has the lower annual fund charge (0.25% p.a. vs 0.54% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.