Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · International Equities

Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) FundvsMercer Global Shares Fund

Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund (fund size NZ$33.0 million, annual fund charge 0.25%) and Mercer Global Shares Fund (fund size NZ$30.1 million, annual fund charge 1.25%) are both international equities managed funds, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026; for the year to 31 March 2026 their 1-year returns after fees and tax were 12.56% and 16.65%, per their quarterly fund updates filed on FMA Disclose.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 333 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 48.2% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

48.2%
Shared holdingKernel S&PMercer GlobalMin weight
Nvidia7.62%4.68%4.68%
Apple6.70%4.30%4.30%
Alphabet5.42%3.53%3.53%
Microsoft4.94%2.91%2.91%
Amazon.com3.66%2.12%2.12%
Broadcom2.64%1.57%1.57%
Meta Platforms2.25%1.41%1.41%
Tesla1.88%0.98%0.98%
Exxon Mobil Corp1.27%0.70%0.70%
Johnson & Johnson1.06%0.70%0.70%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Why these two differ

The most material structural difference between these two funds is cost: Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund charges an annual fund fee of 0.25%, while Mercer Global Shares Fund charges 1.25% — a one-percentage-point gap that compounds meaningfully over time on similar asset bases. Both funds sit in the International Equities category with near-identical growth asset allocations (98.37% and 98.31% respectively), so the fee differential is not offset by a meaningfully different asset mix.

The funds also differ in risk profile. Kernel's fund carries a risk indicator of 6, one notch above Mercer's 5 on the standard seven-point scale. This is consistent with Kernel's mandate tracking the S&P 500 index on an NZD-hedged basis — currency hedging removes exchange-rate variability but the underlying index concentration is higher, as reflected in larger individual position weights: Nvidia at 7.62% and Apple at 6.70% versus 4.68% and 4.30% in Mercer's fund. Mercer's broader global mandate appears to dilute single-stock concentration across more markets.

On performance, Mercer discloses a five-year annualised return of 10.36%; Kernel's five-year return is not available in this snapshot, likely because the fund does not yet have a full five-year track record. Fund sizes are comparable — Mercer at NZD 30.1 million, Kernel at NZD 33.0 million.

Verify all figures against each fund's current Product Disclosure Statement and latest Quarterly Fund Update on FMA Disclose before relying on any of this information.

Comparison generated 2026-07-05 from each fund's FMA Disclose QFU facts as at that date. If the underlying facts change, this narrative is withheld until it is regenerated — the tables on this page always reflect the current data.

What's different at a glance

  • Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund charges 1.00% lower in annual fund charges (0.25% vs 1.25%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 84 international equities funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

Kernel

0.25%

Lowest 15% of cohort

Mercer

1.25%

Highest 15% of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

Kernel

—

—

Mercer

10.36%

Upper half over 5 years

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

Kernel

NZ$33m

Lower half by size

Mercer

NZ$30m

Lower half by size

MetricKernelMercerLower / higher is
Annual fund charge0.25%1.25%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)65Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.—10.36%Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$33mNZ$30mLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedgingHedged to NZD—Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningNoNoSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

Kernel

Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund

The Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund�s investment objective is to provide a return (before tax, fees and expenses) that closely matches the return on the S&P 500 NZD Hedged Index
Full Kernel Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund profile →

Mercer

Mercer Global Shares Fund

The fund invests in international shares listed on share markets around the world by using investment managers from around the world which are combined in a multi-manager fund. Environmental, Social and Governance characteristics are integrated into the underlying investment managers’ investment processes where applicable. The fund aims to provide a Gross Return above the return of the MSCI All Country World Index with net dividends reinvested (50% hedged to NZD on an after-tax basis) on a rolling three-year basis.
Full Mercer Mercer Global Shares Fund profile →

Documents

Crawled directly from each manager's website. How we record provenance →

Kernel logo

Kernel

Not yet crawled. View fund page for FMA Disclose link.
Mercer logo

Mercer

Live

Last verified 2026-05-08

Common questions

What's the difference between the Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund and the Mercer Global Shares Fund?
Both are international equities funds available to NZ retail investors. Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund charges 1.00% lower in annual fund charges (0.25% vs 1.25%).
Which fund has lower fees, Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund or Mercer Global Shares Fund?
Kernel S&P 500 (NZD Hedged) Fund has the lower annual fund charge (0.25% p.a. vs 1.25% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.