Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · Australasian Equities

Milford Trans-Tasman Equity FundvsSimplicity NZ Share Fund

Milford Trans-Tasman Equity Fund (fund size NZ$848.0 million, annual fund charge 1.05%) and Simplicity NZ Share Fund (fund size NZ$1.42 billion, annual fund charge 0.10%) are both Australasian equities managed funds, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026; for the year to 31 March 2026 their 1-year returns after fees and tax were 3.37% and 4.32%, per their quarterly fund updates filed on FMA Disclose.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 22 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 39.1% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

39.1%
Shared holdingMilford Trans-TasmanSimplicity NZMin weight
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare7.66%17.92%7.66%
Infratil4.99%9.84%4.99%
Auckland International Airport3.74%10.55%3.74%
a2 Milk3.68%7.26%3.68%
Contact Energy2.94%7.41%2.94%
Meridian Energy1.99%6.33%1.99%
Ebos1.96%3.19%1.96%
Mainfreight1.91%4.34%1.91%
Summerset Group1.64%1.83%1.64%
Freightways1.25%1.83%1.25%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Where you can buy these

Platform availability confirmed within the last 180 days. This is a statement of availability, not a recommendation — ManagedFundsNZ is not a Financial Advice Provider. Check the current PDS before investing.

Milford Trans-Tasman Equity Fund

Simplicity NZ Share Fund

No platform availability confirmed. Usually means it is bought directly from the manager — check their site.

Why these two differ

The most material structural difference between these two funds is their investment approach and resulting fee structures. The Simplicity NZ Share Fund charges an annual fund charge of 0.10%, consistent with a passive index-tracking strategy concentrated entirely on New Zealand-listed equities. The Milford Trans-Tasman Equity Fund charges 1.05% annually, reflecting an active management approach that spans both New Zealand and Australian securities. That 0.95 percentage point fee gap compounds meaningfully over time and is the primary lever investors will want to weigh against return differences.

Geographic scope is the second material distinction. Simplicity's top holdings — Fisher & Paykel Healthcare (17.92%), Auckland International Airport (10.55%), and Infratil (9.84%) — are exclusively NZ-listed, suggesting a tighter NZ market mandate. Milford's portfolio includes Australian names such as BHP Group (5.56%) and Commonwealth Bank of Australia (4.65%), providing cross-Tasman diversification. Both funds carry identical growth asset allocations of 98.31%.

Risk indicators diverge: Milford sits at 4 on the standard 1–7 scale; Simplicity sits at 5, indicating higher expected volatility despite its narrower domestic focus. Fund size differs too — Simplicity is larger at approximately NZD 1.42 billion versus Milford's NZD 848 million.

On the five-year return figures disclosed, Milford shows 2.93% per annum versus Simplicity's 0.02%, though return periods, calculation methodology, and market timing effects should be examined carefully before drawing conclusions.

Always verify these details against each fund's current Product Disclosure Statement and latest Quarterly Fund Update on FMA Disclose before relying on any figures here.

Comparison generated 2026-05-21 from each fund's FMA Disclose QFU facts as at that date. If the underlying facts change, this narrative is withheld until it is regenerated — the tables on this page always reflect the current data.

What's different at a glance

  • Simplicity NZ Share Fund charges 0.95% lower in annual fund charges (0.10% vs 1.05%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 57 australasian equities funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

Milford

1.05%

Upper half of cohort

Simplicity

0.10%

Lowest 1% of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

Milford

2.93%

Upper half over 5 years

Simplicity

0.02%

Bottom 4% over 5 years

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

Milford

NZ$848m

Largest 3% in cohort

Simplicity

NZ$1.42b

Largest 1% in cohort

MetricMilfordSimplicityLower / higher is
Annual fund charge1.05%0.10%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)45Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.2.93%0.02%Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$848mNZ$1.42bLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedging——Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningNoNoSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

Milford

Milford Trans-Tasman Equity Fund

The Fund’s objective is to provide capital growth after the base fund fee but before tax and before the performance fee, by out-performing a mix of two relevant share market indices over the minimum recommended investment timeframe of eight years. It primarily invests in Australasian equities with the ability to invest in international equities opportunistically.
Full Milford Milford Trans-Tasman Equity Fund profile →

Simplicity

Simplicity NZ Share Fund

The NZ Share Fund invests in securities listed on the New Zealand stock exchange (NZX), designed to be the New Zealand share component of a diversified investment portfolio.
Full Simplicity Simplicity NZ Share Fund profile →

Common questions

What's the difference between the Milford Trans-Tasman Equity Fund and the Simplicity NZ Share Fund?
Both are australasian equities funds available to NZ retail investors. Simplicity NZ Share Fund charges 0.95% lower in annual fund charges (0.10% vs 1.05%).
Which fund has lower fees, Milford Trans-Tasman Equity Fund or Simplicity NZ Share Fund?
Simplicity NZ Share Fund has the lower annual fund charge (0.10% p.a. vs 1.05% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
How do the 5-year returns compare?
Milford Trans-Tasman Equity Fund's 5-year return p.a. is 2.93% and Simplicity NZ Share Fund's is 0.02% (after fees, before tax). Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.