Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · Australasian Equities

Simplicity NZ Share FundvsSmart NZ Top 50 ETF

Simplicity NZ Share Fund (fund size NZ$1.42 billion, annual fund charge 0.10%) is an Australasian equities managed fund and Smart NZ Top 50 ETF (fund size NZ$572.8 million, annual fund charge 0.50%) is an Australasian equities ETF, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026; Simplicity NZ Share Fund's 1-year return after fees and tax was 4.32% for the year to 31 March 2026, per its quarterly fund update filed on FMA Disclose.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 25 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 68.6% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

68.6%
Shared holdingSimplicity NZSmart NZMin weight
Infratil9.84%5.52%5.52%
a2 Milk7.26%5.20%5.20%
Meridian Energy6.33%5.16%5.16%
Contact Energy7.41%5.15%5.15%
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare17.92%4.99%4.99%
Auckland International Airport10.55%4.84%4.84%
Mainfreight4.34%4.87%4.34%
Mercury NZ3.79%5.00%3.79%
Chorus3.59%4.69%3.59%
Spark New Zealand3.45%4.51%3.45%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Why these two differ

The most material structural difference between these two funds is concentration versus breadth. The Simplicity NZ Share Fund holds Fisher & Paykel Healthcare at 17.92% of the portfolio, with its top five positions together accounting for roughly 53% of the fund — a heavily concentrated exposure to a small number of NZ large-caps. The Smart NZ Top 50 ETF, by contrast, tracks a broader index of 50 companies, with its largest disclosed holding (Infratil Ltd) at just 5.52% and the top five clustered tightly between 5.07% and 5.52%, indicating a materially more even distribution across the NZ equity market.

On fees, the difference is significant: Simplicity discloses an annual fund charge of 0.10%, while Smartshares discloses 0.50% — five times higher on a percentage basis. Both funds carry a risk indicator of 5 and an identical growth asset allocation of 98.31%.

The five-year return figures diverge considerably in the data snapshot: Smartshares records 0.34% annualised versus Simplicity's 0.02%, though readers should treat these figures with caution and verify the applicable calculation period, as small differences in window or methodology can materially affect annualised numbers at these low absolute levels. Fund size also differs — Simplicity at approximately NZD 1.42 billion against Smartshares at approximately NZD 573 million.

Both funds sit outside KiwiSaver, operating as standalone managed funds rather than KiwiSaver scheme accounts.

Always verify all figures against each fund's current Product Disclosure Statement and latest Quarterly Fund Update on FMA Disclose before relying on this information.

Comparison generated 2026-07-05 from each fund's FMA Disclose QFU facts as at that date. If the underlying facts change, this narrative is withheld until it is regenerated — the tables on this page always reflect the current data.

What's different at a glance

  • Simplicity NZ Share Fund charges 0.40% lower in annual fund charges (0.10% vs 0.50%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
  • Simplicity NZ Share Fund is roughly 2.5× the size of the other fund.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 57 australasian equities funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

Simplicity

0.10%

Lowest 1% of cohort

Smartshares

0.50%

Lowest 22% of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

Simplicity

0.02%

Bottom 4% over 5 years

Smartshares

0.34%

Bottom 22% over 5 years

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

Simplicity

NZ$1.42b

Largest 1% in cohort

Smartshares

NZ$573m

Largest 6% in cohort

MetricSimplicitySmartsharesLower / higher is
Annual fund charge0.10%0.50%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)55Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.0.02%0.34%Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$1.42bNZ$573mLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedging——Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningNoNoSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

Simplicity

Simplicity NZ Share Fund

The NZ Share Fund invests in securities listed on the New Zealand stock exchange (NZX), designed to be the New Zealand share component of a diversified investment portfolio.
Full Simplicity Simplicity NZ Share Fund profile →

Smartshares

Smart NZ Top 50 ETF

The Smart NZ Top 50 ETF is designed to track the return (before tax, fees and other expenses) of the S&P/NZX 50 Portfolio Index. The Index is comprised of 50 of the largest companies listed on the NZX, with a 5% cap on the weight of each company within the Index.
Full Smartshares Smart NZ Top 50 ETF profile →

Common questions

What's the difference between the Simplicity NZ Share Fund and the Smart NZ Top 50 ETF?
Both are australasian equities funds available to NZ retail investors. Simplicity NZ Share Fund charges 0.40% lower in annual fund charges (0.10% vs 0.50%).
Which fund has lower fees, Simplicity NZ Share Fund or Smart NZ Top 50 ETF?
Simplicity NZ Share Fund has the lower annual fund charge (0.10% p.a. vs 0.50% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
How do the 5-year returns compare?
Simplicity NZ Share Fund's 5-year return p.a. is 0.02% and Smart NZ Top 50 ETF's is 0.34% (after fees, before tax). Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.