Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz
Diversified

ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund

ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund is a diversified managed fund from ANZ Investments with a fund size of NZ$103.9 million and an annual fund charge of 0.63%, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026.

ANZ Investments logoManaged by ANZ Investments
PIE · capped at PIR (max 28%)conservative

Fund data last refreshed · holdings as filed to 31/03/2026

ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund is a diversified managed fund operated by ANZ Investments; PIE-structured; FMA risk indicator 3/7. Headline terms: annual fund charge 0.68% · distributions no distributions (accumulating). Compared with 67 other same-category funds on this site, the 0.68% annual fund charge sits below the same-category median of 0.99%.

PIE tax treatment — capped at your PIR (max 28%)

This fund is a Portfolio Investment Entity (PIE) under Subpart HM of the Income Tax Act 2007. Income is taxed at your Prescribed Investor Rate (10.5% / 17.5% / 28%), not your marginal income-tax rate. The fund manager calculates and pays the tax on your behalf — when your PIR is correct, you usually don't need to declare PIE income in your annual tax return. See ourPIR guideandPIE tax basicsfor the full picture, or use thePIR calculatorto confirm your rate.

Annual fund charge

0.63%

vs peer avg 0.89%

Risk indicator

3/7

1 = lower risk · 7 = higher risk

5-year return p.a.

1.62%

peer avg 2.19%

Fund size

NZ$103.9m

23% growth · 77% income

Aims to achieve over the long term low relatively stable returns, and allowing for small ups and downs in value.

How ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund performed against its own market-index benchmark each year, after fees and tax — from the FMA fund-update dataset. Historical track record, not current-year performance; past performance is not a guide to the future.

Growth of NZ$10,000

2013–2022, after fees & tax

A notional NZ$10,000 compounded by each year's disclosed net return — a track-record trajectory from the FMA fund-update data, not a live unit price. Past performance is not a guide to the future.

this fund its benchmark

NZ$10,000 → NZ$14,675 · to 30/06/2022

Beat its benchmark in 1 of 10 years

annual returns to 30/06/2022
2013+6.84%
2014+3.31%
2015+8.54%
2016+3.16%
2017+2.28%
2018+2.89%
2019+3.79%
2020+1.76%
2021+7.27%
2022-0.41%

Since inception: 3.38% p.a. after fees & tax vs benchmark 4.63%.

beat benchmark missed no benchmark on file
Annual return after fees vs market index — to 30/06/2022
Year-by-year return against the fund's market indexGrouped bars for each year to 30/06/2022. The fund's after-fee return exceeded its market index in 1 of 10 measured years.-5%0%5%10%15% 2013: fund 6.84%, index 8.05% 13 2014: fund 3.31%, index 4.33% 14 2015: fund 8.54%, index 11.48% 15 2016: fund 3.16%, index 5.05% 16 2017: fund 2.28%, index 4.02% 17 2018: fund 2.89%, index 4.67% 18 2019: fund 3.79%, index 5.87% 19 2020: fund 1.76%, index 2.72% 20 2021: fund 7.27%, index 7.79% 21 2022: fund -0.41%, index -0.92% 22Fund, after feesMarket index

Past performance. Returns are after fees and before tax, for years ending 30/06/2022. Past returns are not a guide to future returns.

Full year-by-year performance table →

How ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund differs

Factual contrasts drawn from the PDS, SIPO and latest portfolio holdings — no opinion.

Top 3 holdings
FNMA 30Yr Conventional 150534 0.00 TBA (1.9%) · NZ Government Stock 15/05/2035 4.50 (1.1%) · Westpac Banking NZ Floating Rate Note 06/07/2026 (1.1%)
Currency policy
Currency hedging is used to mitigate foreign currency risk using derivatives such as forward foreign exchange contracts. Passive hedging targets 100% for cash, international fixed interest, listed property and listed inf…

Key facts

Fund start date

15 April 2010

Distributions

No distributions (accumulating)

Tax structure

PIE

Capped at your PIR (max 28%)

Investment policy

From the Statement of Investment Policy and Objectives (SIPO).

Strategic asset allocation ranges

Asset classTargetMinMax
Cash and cash equivalents23%3%43%
New Zealand fixed interest24%4%44%
International fixed interest (Australia)0%0%20%
International fixed interest (International)35%15%55%
Other (Alternatives - income)0%0%7.5%
Income assets (total)82%62%100%
Listed property (Australasian)0%0%7.5%
Listed property (International)0%0%7.5%
Australasian equities (New Zealand)3.4%0%20%
Australasian equities (Australia)1.4%0%20%
International equities (Developed)13.2%0%28%
International equities (Emerging markets)0%0%7.5%
Other (Infrastructure)0%0%7.5%
Other (Alternatives - growth)0%0%7.5%
Growth assets (total)18%3%33%

Responsible-investment approach

The three core components are exclusions (excluding some companies and industries based on involvement in areas of harm or breaching global norms), ESG integration (integrating ESG considerations into evaluation of companies invested in or considered for investment), and stewardship (engagement and proxy voting). Investments are not made based solely on ESG factors. ANZ Investments has a Net Zero 2050 goal across all funds under management using a stewardship-based approach to decarbonisation.

Exclusions

  • Companies and industries based on involvement in areas of harm or breaching global norms (per Responsible Investment Framework)

Derivatives policy

Derivatives are used to reduce investment risks such as currency risk, or as an efficient way to gain exposure to an asset or asset class (e.g. equity futures). Use is carefully managed within defined limits set out in the Derivatives Framework, and derivative exposures are managed and monitored each business day; derivative counterparties must meet minimum credit ratings.

Reading between the lines

Plain-English summary of the scheme's disclosed conflicts and performance-fee mechanics, drawn from the OMI and PDS. Factual restatement — no opinion.

  • ANZ Investments offers six actively managed multi-asset funds ranging from Conservative (risk 3/7, 0.68% annual charge) to High Growth (risk 5/7, 1.03% annual charge).
  • ANZ Investments annual fund charges range from 0.68% to 1.03% depending on the fund, with higher-growth options carrying higher charges.
  • ANZ Investments funds span risk indicators of 3 to 5 out of 7, meaning even the highest-risk fund in this scheme sits in the middle of the full risk scale.
  • ANZ Investments has not disclosed any performance fees, related-party transaction costs, or conflicts of interest in the material provided for this scheme.

Generated 2026-05-29 from ANZ Investments Multi-Asset-Class Scheme PDS (dated 2025-10-21). The verbatim disclosures appear in full below — this summary is a navigation aid, not a substitute.

How this fund compares to peers

Mechanical comparison vs the 68 other diversified funds in our cohort. Source: FMA Disclose register via Sorted Smart Investor. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.

Annual fund charge vs category median
Annual fund charge compared with the Diversified medianANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund charges 0.63% per annum. The median across 68 funds in theDiversified category is 0.99%. This fund is 0.36 percentage points below the category median.ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund0.63%Diversified median0.99%Median across 68 Diversified funds on this site

ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund: 0.63% per annum. Diversified median across 68 funds:0.99%. This fund is 0.36 percentage points below the category median.

Annual fund charge

0.63%

Category median: 0.99%

Cheaper than 83% of peers

5y return p.a. (after fees)

+1.62%

Category median: +3.18%

Lower than most peers (bottom 14% over period)

Fund size

NZ$103.9m

Category median: NZ$45.7m

63th percentile by AUM

Illustrative 5y fee impact on a sample balance of $10,000

$311

Compounded charge over 5 years (excl. returns)

$174 less than peer median

Read the full fee-vs-peers breakdown →

Mechanical scores only — no opinion or recommendation. Different funds suit different investor goals. ManagedFundsNZ is not a Financial Advice Provider. Read the current PDS and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.

Complete portfolio

This fund files 6,532 holdings with the FMA as at 31/03/2026. The largest 25 are shown.

Full portfolio holdings (FMA Disclose)

Top 10 concentration: 24.5% of net assets.

Largest disclosed holdings — as at 31/03/2026
Largest disclosed holdings of ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund, sized by percent of net assets25 holdings. Largest: Receivables at 12.88 percent of net assets. Direct disclosed holdings only — a floor on exposure, not a total.Receivables — 12.88% of net assetsReceivables12.9%Other — 1.92% of net assetsOther1.9%Other — 1.92% of net assetsOther1.9%FNMA 30Yr Conventional 150534 0.00 TBA — 1.92% of net assetsFNMA 30Yr Conven…1.9%NZ Government Stock 15/05/2035 4.50 — 1.12% of net assetsNZ Governme…1.1%Westpac Banking NZ Floating Rate Note 06/07/2026 — 1.05% of net assetsWestpac Ban…1.1%NZ Government Bond 15/05/2036 4.25 — 0.97% of net assetsNZ Governm…1.0%NZ Government Bond 14/04/2033 3.50 — 0.93% of net assetsNZ Govern…0.9%NZ Government Bond 15/05/2034 4.25 — 0.90% of net assetsNZ Govern…0.9%Westpac Banking Term Deposit 04/08/2026 2.995 — 0.89% of net assetsWestpac B…0.9%Westpac Banking Registered Certificate of Deposit 01/04/2026 — 0.86% of net assetsWestpac B…0.9%Rabobank Nederland NZ Floating Rate Note 05/04/2027 — 0.82% of net assetsRabobank Ne…0.8%NZ Government Bond 15/05/2032 2 — 0.76% of net assetsNZ Governm…0.8%BNZ Floating Rate Note 19/11/2027 — 0.74% of net assetsBNZ Floati…0.7%ASB Term Deposit 08/04/2026 3.60 — 0.74% of net assetsASB Term D…0.7%ASB Bank Floating Rate Note 18/10/2027 — 0.69% of net assetsASB Bank F…0.7%Housing New Zealand Limited 18/10/28 — 0.66% of net assetsHousing Ne…0.7%Rabobank Floating Rate Note 08/12/2026 — 0.64% of net assetsRabobank Fl…0.6%NZ Local Govt Funding Agency 15/04/26 1.50 — 0.57% of net assetsNZ Local G…0.6%Nvidia Corp — 0.54% of net assets0.5%NZ Government Bond 15/05/2041 1.75 — 0.53% of net assets0.5%ASB Bank Ltd 02/09/2030 4.10 — 0.49% of net assets0.5%Apple Inc — 0.48% of net assets0.5%BNZ Floating Rate Note 23/11/2026 — 0.48% of net assets0.5%Westpac Banking NZ 19/11/2030 3.868 — 0.48% of net assets0.5%

Direct disclosed holdings only — a floor on exposure, not a total. Filings list wrappers and securities together, so a fund holding another fund shows no look-through here. Disclosed rows account for 79.2% of net assets. Percentages are of this fund's net assets and are safe to sum within this fund only.

Holding% of fund
Receivables12.88%
Other1.92%
Other1.92%
FNMA 30Yr Conventional 150534 0.00 TBA1.92%
NZ Government Stock 15/05/2035 4.501.12%
Westpac Banking NZ Floating Rate Note 06/07/20261.05%
NZ Government Bond 15/05/2036 4.250.97%
NZ Government Bond 14/04/2033 3.500.93%
NZ Government Bond 15/05/2034 4.250.90%
Westpac Banking Term Deposit 04/08/2026 2.9950.89%
Westpac Banking Registered Certificate of Deposit 01/04/20260.86%
Rabobank Nederland NZ Floating Rate Note 05/04/20270.82%
NZ Government Bond 15/05/2032 20.76%
BNZ Floating Rate Note 19/11/20270.74%
ASB Term Deposit 08/04/2026 3.600.74%
ASB Bank Floating Rate Note 18/10/20270.69%
Housing New Zealand Limited 18/10/280.66%
Rabobank Floating Rate Note 08/12/20260.64%
NZ Local Govt Funding Agency 15/04/26 1.500.57%
Nvidia Corp0.54%
NZ Government Bond 15/05/2041 1.750.53%
ASB Bank Ltd 02/09/2030 4.100.49%
Apple Inc0.48%
BNZ Floating Rate Note 23/11/20260.48%
Westpac Banking NZ 19/11/2030 3.8680.48%

Every NZ managed fund must file its complete portfolio with the FMA each quarter. Where a line is itself a fund, trust or ETF, the securities inside it are not broken out here.

Top 10 holdings

As at the latest published quarterly fund update (via Sorted Smart Investor).

Full portfolio (xlsx) →
Holding% of fund
F3FNMA 30Yr Conventional 150534 0.00 TBA
1.92%
NZNZ Government Stock 15/05/2035 4.50
1.12%
Westpac Banking NZ Floating Rate Note 06/07/2026Westpac Banking NZ Floating Rate Note 06/07/2026
1.05%
NGNZ Government Bond 15/05/2036 4.25
0.97%
NGNZ Government Bond 14/04/2033 3.50
0.93%
NGNZ Government Bond 15/05/2034 4.25
0.90%
Westpac Banking Term Deposit 04/08/2026 2.995Westpac Banking Term Deposit 04/08/2026 2.995
0.89%
Westpac Banking Registered Certificate of Deposit 01/04/2026Westpac Banking Registered Certificate of Deposit 01/04/2026
0.86%
RNRabobank Nederland NZ Floating Rate Note 05/04/2027
0.82%
NGNZ Government Bond 15/05/2032 2
0.76%

Documents

Every dated PDS, quarterly fund update and full-portfolio holdings file. Linked from the FMA Disclose register via Sorted Smart Investor.

About this category

Multi-asset funds that hold a mix of shares, bonds, cash and sometimes property in a single portfolio. The mix determines the risk profile — aggressive funds hold more shares, conservative funds hold more bonds and cash.

About ANZ Investments

Asset-management arm of ANZ NZ; runs the OneAnswer multi-fund range.

ANZ Investments has 14 retail funds in our coverage across Diversified, Australasian Equities, International Equities, International FI, Listed Property and NZ Fixed Interest strategies, with annual fund charges from 0.46% to 1.09% a year.

Based in Auckland.

Common questions

Questions people ask about ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund

Questions that recur in search results for this fund, answered from its filed PDS, Fund Update and FMA Disclose record. How the question set was captured is documented in our methodology. Not personal financial advice — for guidance specific to your situation, consult a licensed financial adviser.

Should I switch to conservative fund?

The suitability of a conservative fund depends on your personal circumstances, investment horizon, and risk tolerance—decisions we cannot advise on. The ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund has delivered 1.62% p.a. after fees and before tax over the past 5 years (as at the latest Quarterly Fund Update), and carries a 3/7 risk indicator; you can compare this to other funds in our coverage and consult the Product Disclosure Statement to assess whether the risk and return profile aligns with your needs.

Head-to-head

Compare ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund with…

Side-by-side numbers — fees, returns, risk, fund size, asset mix.

Peer funds

Other Diversified funds

View all →

Same manager

Other funds by ANZ Investments

View all ANZ Investments funds →

Terms used on this page

Related glossary

All glossary terms →

FMA risk band

Same risk band (3/7)

See every NZ retail managed fund with the same standardised FMA risk indicator. Useful for peer-checking volatility-comparable funds outside this category.

View risk band 3 funds →

Explore this with AI

Open a fresh AI chat pre-loaded with this page — ask it to summarise, explain, or compare, and it can read ManagedFundsNZ's underlying data directly.

AI & integrations

Use this fund inside the tools you already use

Every fund on ManagedFundsNZ ships in three formats so AI assistants and data tools can consume it without scraping: a canonical HTML page, a plain Markdown twin, and a structured JSON twin. Citation back to the canonical URL is required; full reuse policy at /llms-policy.txt.

MCP server →

Frequently asked questions

Mechanical Q&A grounded in the fund's PDS, SIPO, and latest QFU on the FMA Disclose register. Verify against the source before relying on any of this.

Who manages the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund?

ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund is managed by ANZ Investments. Asset-management arm of ANZ NZ; runs the OneAnswer multi-fund range.

What asset class is the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund?

It is a diversified managed fund. The fund has a conservative risk profile. Multi-asset funds that hold a mix of shares, bonds, cash and sometimes property in a single portfolio. The mix determines the risk profile — aggressive funds hold more shares, conservative funds hold more bonds and cash.

What are the fees for the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund?

The annual fund charge for the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund is 0.63% p.a., as reported in the latest Quarterly Fund Update sourced from the FMA Disclose register. Always check the current PDS for any additional fees.

What is the risk indicator for the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund?

The risk indicator is 3/7 on the standardised FMA-mandated scale, where 1 is lower risk and 7 is higher risk. The risk indicator is calculated from the fund's price volatility over the past five years and is published in every Quarterly Fund Update.

Is the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund a PIE fund?

Yes. The ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund is structured as a New Zealand Portfolio Investment Entity (PIE). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the investor's Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), which has a maximum of 28%. Most NZ-resident retail investors with a taxable income at or below NZ$48,000 qualify for a lower PIR.

How big is the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund?

Fund size (assets under management) is NZ$104 million as at the latest Quarterly Fund Update. Asset mix is approximately 23% growth assets and 77% income assets.

What does the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund invest in?

The latest published top holdings are: FNMA 30Yr Conventional 150534 0.00 TBA (1.92%), NZ Government Stock 15/05/2035 4.50 (1.12%), Westpac Banking NZ Floating Rate Note 06/07/2026 (1.05%). Holdings are disclosed in each Quarterly Fund Update; the full portfolio holdings file is also available via the FMA Disclose register.

How can I invest in the ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund?

The ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund is available via ANZ Investments directly. Always read the current Product Disclosure Statement before investing.

Should I switch to conservative fund?

The suitability of a conservative fund depends on your personal circumstances, investment horizon, and risk tolerance—decisions we cannot advise on. The ANZ Investments OneAnswer Conservative Fund has delivered 1.62% p.a. after fees and before tax over the past 5 years (as at the latest Quarterly Fund Update), and carries a 3/7 risk indicator; you can compare this to other funds in our coverage and consult the Product Disclosure Statement to assess whether the risk and return profile aligns with your needs.