Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · Listed Property

Harbour Real Estate Investment FundvsKernel NZ Commercial Property Fund

Harbour Real Estate Investment Fund (fund size NZ$130.3 million, annual fund charge 0.77%) and Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund (fund size NZ$140.3 million, annual fund charge 0.25%) are both listed property managed funds, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026; for the year to 31 March 2026 their 1-year returns after fees and tax were 4.22% and 7.45%, per their quarterly fund updates filed on FMA Disclose.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 6 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 53.9% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

53.9%
Shared holdingHarbour RealKernel NZMin weight
GOODMAN PROPERTY TRUST15.48%17.87%15.48%
Kiwi Property Group13.75%17.39%13.75%
Argosy Property9.96%11.51%9.96%
Property for Industry6.96%13.13%6.96%
Stride Property5.65%7.08%5.65%
Investore Property2.07%3.75%2.07%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Where you can buy these

Platform availability confirmed within the last 180 days. This is a statement of availability, not a recommendation — ManagedFundsNZ is not a Financial Advice Provider. Check the current PDS before investing.

Harbour Real Estate Investment Fund

Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund

No platform availability confirmed. Usually means it is bought directly from the manager — check their site.

Why these two differ

The most material structural difference between these two funds is cost. Harbour Real Estate Investment Fund charges an annual fund fee of 0.77%, compared with Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund at 0.25% — a gap of 0.52 percentage points that compounds meaningfully over time regardless of which fund delivers stronger gross returns.

Both funds sit at risk indicator 5 on the standardised FMA scale and carry an almost identical growth-asset allocation of 98.31%, placing them in the same risk band and broadly the same asset-class exposure. Fund size is similar: Harbour at approximately NZD 130.3 million, Kernel at approximately NZD 140.3 million. The five-year return figures reported in each fund's latest Quarterly Fund Update show Harbour at 1.51% per annum and Kernel at 2.75% per annum, though past returns are not a reliable indicator of future performance and the two funds' track-record start dates may differ, affecting comparability.

Portfolio construction diverges in concentration. Harbour's top five holdings include Argosy Property (9.96%) but exclude Property for Industry; Kernel's top five include Property for Industry (13.13%) but exclude Argosy. Both hold Goodman, Kiwi Property Group, Precinct, and Vital Healthcare in their top positions, though weightings differ — for example, Goodman represents 15.48% in Harbour versus 17.87% in Kernel. Harbour's active management approach allows discretionary weighting; Kernel's fund tracks a rules-based index, which partly explains the fee differential.

Always verify current fees, returns, and holdings against each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and latest Quarterly Fund Update on FMA Disclose before relying on any of this information.

Comparison generated 2026-07-05 from each fund's FMA Disclose QFU facts as at that date. If the underlying facts change, this narrative is withheld until it is regenerated — the tables on this page always reflect the current data.

What's different at a glance

  • Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund charges 0.52% lower in annual fund charges (0.25% vs 0.77%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 15 listed property funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

Harbour

0.77%

Lowest 23% of cohort

Kernel

0.25%

Lowest 3% of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

Harbour

1.51%

Bottom 21% over 5 years

Kernel

2.75%

Upper half over 5 years

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

Harbour

NZ$130m

Largest 23% in cohort

Kernel

NZ$140m

Largest 17% in cohort

MetricHarbourKernelLower / higher is
Annual fund charge0.77%0.25%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)55Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.1.51%2.75%Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$130mNZ$140mLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedging——Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningNoNoSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

Harbour

Harbour Real Estate Investment Fund

The Fund aims to capture the income yield and medium-term capital growth characteristics of real estate assets by investing principally in listed real estate assets and enhance diversification and return potential against the S&P/NZX All Real Estate Index.
Full Harbour Harbour Real Estate Investment Fund profile →

Kernel

Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund

The fund is passively managed and invests in financial products listed on the NZX.
Full Kernel Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund profile →

Documents

Crawled directly from each manager's website. How we record provenance →

Common questions

What's the difference between the Harbour Real Estate Investment Fund and the Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund?
Both are listed property funds available to NZ retail investors. Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund charges 0.52% lower in annual fund charges (0.25% vs 0.77%).
Which fund has lower fees, Harbour Real Estate Investment Fund or Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund?
Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund has the lower annual fund charge (0.25% p.a. vs 0.77% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
How do the 5-year returns compare?
Harbour Real Estate Investment Fund's 5-year return p.a. is 1.51% and Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund's is 2.75% (after fees, before tax). Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.