Skip to main content
ManagedFunds.nz

Fund-vs-fund · Listed Property

Kernel NZ Commercial Property FundvsSmart NZ Property ETF

Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund (fund size NZ$140.3 million, annual fund charge 0.25%) is a listed property managed fund and Smart NZ Property ETF (fund size NZ$78.2 million, annual fund charge 0.54%) is a listed property ETF, as shown on Sorted Smart Investor on 22 May 2026; Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund's 1-year return after fees and tax was 7.45% for the year to 31 March 2026, per its quarterly fund update filed on FMA Disclose.

How much do these two overlap?

They hold 6 of the same securities. If you held both, roughly 69.3% of your money would be in the same companies — so the diversification you get from holding the pair is smaller than holding two funds suggests.

69.3%
Shared holdingKernel NZSmart NZMin weight
GOODMAN PROPERTY TRUST17.87%17.56%17.56%
Kiwi Property Group17.39%17.04%17.04%
Property for Industry13.13%12.86%12.86%
Argosy Property11.51%11.27%11.27%
Stride Property7.08%6.94%6.94%
Investore Property3.75%3.67%3.67%

Min weight is the smaller of the two weightings — if you hold both funds, that is the floor of your exposure to that position. Direct holdings only: anything either fund holds through an underlying fund or ETF is not counted, so the real overlap can only be higher. From each fund's FMA Disclose full portfolio filing.

Where you can buy these

Platform availability confirmed within the last 180 days. This is a statement of availability, not a recommendation — ManagedFundsNZ is not a Financial Advice Provider. Check the current PDS before investing.

Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund

No platform availability confirmed. Usually means it is bought directly from the manager — check their site.

Smart NZ Property ETF

What's different at a glance

  • Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund charges 0.29% lower in annual fund charges (0.25% vs 0.54%).
  • Both are New Zealand PIE funds — investor tax is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.

Where each fund sits in its cohort

Percentile rank vs all 15 listed property funds we've matched on Sorted Smart Investor. Mechanical only — no opinion, no forward-looking view.

Annual fund charge

Lower is better

Kernel

0.25%

Lowest 3% of cohort

Smartshares

0.54%

Lowest 13% of cohort

5-year return p.a.

Past performance — not a predictor

Kernel

2.75%

Upper half over 5 years

Smartshares

3.03%

Upper half over 5 years

Fund size

Larger = more stable, lower close-risk

Kernel

NZ$140m

Largest 17% in cohort

Smartshares

NZ$78m

Upper half by size

MetricKernelSmartsharesLower / higher is
Annual fund charge0.25%0.54%Lower is better
Risk indicator (1–7)55Higher = more volatility
5-year return p.a.2.75%3.03%Higher is better
(past not future)
Fund sizeNZ$140mNZ$78mLarger = more stable, lower close-risk
Growth / income split98% / 2%98% / 2%More growth = higher long-run return + volatility
NZ tax structurePIE (PIR-capped)PIE (PIR-capped)PIE = simpler. FIF = annual return.
Currency hedging——Hedged smooths NZD/foreign FX moves at a small cost.
Responsible investment screeningNoNoSpecific exclusions live in each fund's SIPO.
Available viaDirectDirectPlatforms accepting retail subscriptions.

What each fund says it does

Kernel

Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund

The fund is passively managed and invests in financial products listed on the NZX.
Full Kernel Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund profile →

Smartshares

Smart NZ Property ETF

The Smart NZ Property ETF is designed to track the return (before tax, fees and other expenses) of the S&P/NZX Real Estate Select Index. The Index is comprised of the largest and most liquid members of the S&P/NZX All Index classified under the GICS Real Estate Industry Group.
Full Smartshares Smart NZ Property ETF profile →

Common questions

What's the difference between the Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund and the Smart NZ Property ETF?
Both are listed property funds available to NZ retail investors. Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund charges 0.29% lower in annual fund charges (0.25% vs 0.54%).
Which fund has lower fees, Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund or Smart NZ Property ETF?
Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund has the lower annual fund charge (0.25% p.a. vs 0.54% p.a.). Source: each fund's most recent Quarterly Fund Update on the FMA Disclose register.
How do the 5-year returns compare?
Kernel NZ Commercial Property Fund's 5-year return p.a. is 2.75% and Smart NZ Property ETF's is 3.03% (after fees, before tax). Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns.
Are both funds PIE-taxed in NZ?
Yes. Both are NZ Portfolio Investment Entities (PIEs). Investor tax on the fund's income is capped at the Prescribed Investor Rate (PIR), maximum 28%.
Where can I read the official documents for these funds?
Both funds publish their Product Disclosure Statement (PDS), Statement of Investment Policy (SIPO) and Quarterly Fund Update (QFU) on the FMA Disclose register at disclose-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz. Always read the current PDS before investing.
FinanceAdvisers.co.nz logo
Not sure which fund is right for you?
Find a financial adviser on FinanceAdvisers.co.nz
Browse NZ-licensed financial advice providers and search by speciality, location and review.
→
Important: This comparison is general information only — not personalised financial advice. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future returns. The right fund for you depends on your personal circumstances. Read each fund's Product Disclosure Statement and consider speaking to a licensed financial adviser.