Fund manager
SBS Wealth
FundRock NZ Limited
SBS Bank-branded retail managed-fund range issued by FundRock NZ; multi-asset strategies plus Australasian / world equity and bond portfolios.
- Funds tracked
- 8
- Headquarters
- Invercargill
- Parent
- SBS Bank
Peer managers
Other NZ managers in Diversified
Scheme governance
Audit, trustee, history
Diversified Funds
Aggressive, growth, balanced and conservative one-stop funds.
- Fee
- 0.90%
- Risk
- 3/7
- Fee
- 1.03%
- Risk
- 4/7
- Fee
- 1.13%
- Risk
- 4/7
- Fee
- 1.22%
- Risk
- 5/7
Australasian Equities
NZ and Trans-Tasman shares — active, index and ETF wrappers.
International Equities
Global, US, Europe, Asia, emerging markets and thematic.
New Zealand Fixed Interest
NZ government and corporate bonds.
International Fixed Interest
Global aggregate, corporate and sovereign bonds.
Questions about SBS Wealth
How many managed funds does SBS Wealth offer in New Zealand?▾
SBS Wealth runs 8 retail managed funds available to New Zealand investors, across 5 asset classes: Diversified Funds, Australasian Equities, International Equities, New Zealand Fixed Interest, International Fixed Interest. Counts are taken from the FMA Disclose register.
What does SBS Wealth charge?▾
Annual fund charges across SBS Wealth's 8 funds with published data range from 0.77% to 1.22% per year. The charge is deducted from the fund, not billed separately. Figures come from each fund's Quarterly Fund Update via the FMA Disclose register.
Is SBS Wealth a licensed fund manager in New Zealand?▾
SBS Wealth operates in New Zealand as FundRock NZ Limited. Managed investment schemes offered to NZ retail investors must be registered on the FMA Disclose register and operated by a licensed manager with a licensed supervisor. Each fund page links to its Disclose record so the registration can be checked directly.
Are SBS Wealth's funds PIEs?▾
8 of SBS Wealth's 8 funds are Portfolio Investment Entities (PIE). A PIE taxes investment income at your Prescribed Investor Rate, capped at 28%, rather than at your marginal income tax rate.
Explore this with AI
Open a fresh AI chat pre-loaded with this page — ask it to summarise, explain, or compare, and it can read ManagedFundsNZ's underlying data directly.
AI & integrations
Use this manager inside the tools you already use
Every manager on ManagedFundsNZ ships in three formats so AI assistants and data tools can consume it without scraping: a canonical HTML page, a plain Markdown twin, and a 1-call MCP server. Citation back to the canonical URL is required; full reuse policy at /llms-policy.txt.
- Canonical (HTML)managedfunds.nz/providers/sbs-wealth/This page. Browsable.
- Markdown twinmanagedfunds.nz/providers/sbs-wealth/markdown.mdPlain text. AI-crawler-ready.